SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2018 Official results

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CDN – Canada; ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 05m 26.13s
2nd Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod – WAL (WRC-1 Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), +01:18.58s
3rd Paul Bird – ENG/Jack Morton – ENG (WRC-1 Frank Bird Poultry/Be Wiser Insurance/Hager/Fuchs Titan Race/Loco Energy Drink Ford Focus WRC08), +01:37.74
4th Kevin Procter – ENG/Andrew Roughead – ENG (WRC-1 Procters Coaches Ford Fiesta), +03:38.81
5th Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/Hankook/DHL/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta), +04:13.36
6th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Esso/Nassco/MaxMeyer/MotorMac/Pennzoil/Energizer/Refresh your Car/California Scents Toyota Corolla WRC), +04:21.44
7th Rhett Watson/Bradley Weekes (SM3 Chefette/Stihl/Gliptone/Leafy Organics/Gunk/Hankook/Bajan Pure Water/It’s Barbados/Power King Batteries, in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), +04:32.41
8th Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (SM2 Sol/Automotive Art Peugeot 306 Maxi), +04:35.10
9th Tom Preston – ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (GpA Hippo Motor Group Skoda Fabia R5), +05:14.38
10th Ryan Champion – ENG/Craig Thorley – ENG (GpA Courtesy Rent-A-Car/Omologato/GPM/Speedline Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), +05:23.96
11th Andy Scott – SCO/Tony Pile (GpA Teng Tools/Rock Oil/Motis Ford Fiesta R5), +05:47.48
12th Graham Coffey – ENG/Patrick Walsh – WAL (WRC-1 Graham Coffey Solicitors Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), +05:55.29
13th Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (SM3 Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/Southern Surf Beach Apartments/AP Jones Pharmacy Ford Escort MkII), +06:53.94
14th Logan Watson/Andrew Croney (SM3 Leafy Organics/Sign Depot/Subzero Services/Luxe Caribbean Properties/It’s Barbados/Hankook/Cargo BGI/Stihl/The Unknown Entity BMW M3), +07:05.11
15th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpA Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza), +07:25.67
16th Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (GpA Lenovo/PowerBass/Genius Lynk/iShop/Copacabana/Gunk Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +07:33.36
17th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Joe Troulan – ENG (WRC-2 Rallytech Composites/Worswick Engineering/Ullyetts Machine Shop/Rockwell Automation Ford Escort WRC), +09:24.81
18th Ryan Pinheiro – T&T/Scott Pinheiro – T&T (GpA Gulf Oil/TRACK Batteries/Mayfield Drapery Works/REV Tech Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V), +09:28.83
19th Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Express Imports/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant), +10:03.26
20th Jeremy Gonsalves/Rommell Martin (SM1 Sign Depot/Valvoline/Star Products/John Hardman Engineering/Guava Tech/Roscoe’s Machine Shop Opel Corsa), +10:51.15
21st Martin Stockdale – ENG/Mark Swallow – ENG (SM3 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Canems Engine Management/Quarry Motors BMW 1M Coupe), +10:51.44
22nd Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (H2 Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line Ford Escort RS), +11:14.46
23rd Clifford Cox/Scott Bentham (SM1 Snorkel/Deutz/Hankook/Brake Pro/Williams Equipment/MQ Multiquip/JLG/Yanmar/BizNeedz Toyota Starlet), +12:29.54
24th Wayne Archer/Tristan Gibbs (H2 RW Water/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking/Archers Hall Design Centre/D & A Air Conditioning BMW 325), +12:56.67
25th Gary Thomas – WAL/Linda Thomas – WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), +12:57.43
26th Jon Trenholme – ENG/Alison Trenholme – ENG (GpA Subaru Impreza), +13:29.25
27th Geoff Phelps – ENG/Elwyn Manuel – WAL (GpA G&S Phelps Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +14:40.11
28th Simon Wallis – ENG/Peter Horsman – ENG (GpA Cambridge Compilers Subaru Impreza N10), +15:18.16
29th Dave Jenkins – ENG/Ross Weir – WAL (H2 Weir Rallying UK/Dave Jenkins Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), +15:28.59
30th Chris Shooter – ENG/Bev LeGood – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), +15:34.66
31st Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (M1 Melwani’s/Tint +/Castrol/BizNeedz/ReefMotorsport/Lil Griff’s Maintenance & Freighting Services Toyota Corolla), +16:07.15
32nd Norman Catwell/Kyle Catwell (M2 Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/BCR Car Rentals/John Hardman Engineering/SB Motorsport Engineering/Jenvey/Seawell Automotive Center Volkswagen Golf GTI), +16:10.97
33rd Dick Mauger – ENG/Liz Jordan – ENG (SM2 Major Farm Services Ford Escort MkII), +16:12.15
34th George Sherman – USA/Anthony Sherman – USA (GpN Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), +16:48.61
35th Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C2 Four & Twenty Bakery/Intelligent Defence Systems/Smith’s Engineering Works/Zaccios/Kirba Inc BMW 318ti Compact), +17:18.44
36th Paul Inniss/Michelle Sutherland (M1 Brydens Insurance/East Point Grill/Going Places Travel/Cockspur/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Chef Byer Catering/Castrol/JJ Racing Team/Hugh Autobody/Brunswick Barbados/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals/Autoderm Honda Civic), +17:18.65
37th Marcel Freling – ENG/Karen Robinson – ENG (SM1 Rostrevor Hotel/Rentazoom Car Rentals/RallyMe.co.uk MG ZR), +17:54.19
38th Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (C2 MotorsportToolKits.co.uk BMW 318ti Compact), +18:50.06
39th David Proud – NZL/Stuart Leach – ENG (M2 Window Factory/Hankook/Marshall Motorsport Peugeot 206 GTi 180), +19:13.34
40th Harold Morley – ENG/Joshua Plaza – T&T (H2 Bajanloveshop.com Porsche 911 RSR), +19:50.30
41st Russell Smith – ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Maxxis/Guava Tech/Kirba Inc BMW 318ti Compact), +21:07.99
42nd Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (C1 Glassesco/Good Time Snacks/PEG/C A Autobody/Uniform Factory Outlet/Niccolls & Edghill/NKM/Bio Beauty/Industries Job Honda Civic), +21:41.96
43rd Graham Haigh – ENG/Kari Bates – ENG (SM2 G Haigh & Sons/Tanfield Engineering Services/Army Shop Ford Escort MkII), +21:55.91
44th Simon Nutter – ENG/Sonia Dent – ENG (M1 Competitionsupplies.com/Little Bristol Beach Bar/Discovery Bay/Cobra Seats/KK Accountancy Services Kendal/Beckside Plumbing/Scotty’s Cheap Car Rentals Toyota Corolla), +22:01.87
45th Trevor Mapp/Allister Nurse (C1 Sign Station/JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/Valvoline Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), +23:33.55
46th Luke Cozier/Tammy Lashley (C2 BMW 318ti Compact), +25:02.38
47th Howard Paterson – ENG/Ruth Paterson – ENG (C1 Little Bristol Beach Bar/DMack Tyres Skoda Fabia), +25:11.80
48th Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (C1 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport), +25:15.09
49th John Carroll – ENG/Kareem Gaskin (M2 JJCAL Construction Consultants Honda Civic Type-R), +25:41.81
50th Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/Caribbean Auto Glass/Stylez Auto Spa/Pirelli Honda Civic Type-R), +28:54.25
51st Cheryl Spencer – ENG/Barry Spencer – ENG (C2 Dover Beach Hotel/Marco Polo/SC Performance/Titan Exhausts/Hillside Vehicle Services/Waterfront Accident Repairs/Sequoia Landscape/Central Park Bodyshop Vauxhall Astra), +40:26.60

Highest-placed non-national 4wd: Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM (1st overall)
Highest-placed non-national rwd: Stockdale – ENG/Miller – ENG (21st overall)
Highest-placed non-national fwd: Freling – ENG/Robinson – ENG (37th overall)
Highest-placed female driver: Cheryl Spencer – ENG (51st overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (13th overall, co-driver for Andrew Jones)
Highest-placed BMW: Watson/Weeks (7th overall)

Starters: 91 (50 Barbados, 35 International, 6 Regional)
Finishers: * 56 (26 Barbados, 28 International, 2 Regional)
* Group B not eligible for overall awards

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st B Mayers/Norris; 2nd R Watson/Weekes; 3rd D Skeete/Mayhew; 4th Jones/Pilkington – ENG; 5th L Watson/Croney

Sunday Cup: 1st Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra – GUY (GpA Glassesco Hardware/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Automotive Art/SLAM 101.1FM/Berger Paints Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 29m 43.63s; 2nd Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (SM1 Nassco Limited/H Jason Jones/General Electric/Emtage Electric/California Scents/Refresh your Car/Energizer/Auto Solutions/Valvoline Toyota Starlet), +52.57; 3rd Chris Ullyett/Tricia Gittens (M2 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett’s Machine Shop Ford Escort RS2000), +01:04.36; 4th Stan Hartling – TCI/Andy Proudfoot – CDN (SM3 Bambarra Rum/Automotive Art BMW M3), +01:35.44; 5th Stuart Austin – ENG/Sophie Louise Buckland – ENG (GpA Austin Powell Ltd/Accra Beach Hotel and Spa/Cancer Research Subaru Impreza), +02:50.52; 6th Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (SM2 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Slam 101.1FM/Berger Paints Honda Civic), +03:04.36; 7th Orry Hunte/Chris Haywood (GpB2 Blakeys/Crane & Equipment/Phoenix Protection Services/S G DeFreitas/Sign Station/Williams Electrical/Williams Equipment/Williams Solar/Shelbury Construction Mitsubishi Lancer), +03:45.56; 8th Jason Harewood/Pierre Clarke (SM1 Mark’s Auto Spares/Gaskin’s Garage/Image Vault/Castrol/Starboy Performance/JVM Signage/SDRR/Barbados Bearings/High Maintenance Detailing Toyota Starlet), +04:49.84; 9th Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (GpA Black Bonnet Racing/Recycle Rallying.com Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +05:01.02; 10th Calvin Briggs/Tiffany Bannister (GpB2 Lucas Oils/Massy Realty Ford Sierra), +05:22.11; 11th Eric Allamby/Jonathan Ince (C2 Brake Pro/Power Bass/Lenovo/Maxxis/Gunk BMW 318ti Compact), +05:43.92

Class results
WRC-1: 1st Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM, 1h 05m 26.13s; 2nd Swann – ENG/Garrod – WAL, +01:18.58; 3rd Bird – ENG/Morton – ENG, +01:37.74; etc
WRC-2: 1st Hill/Gittens, 1h 09m 47.57s; 3rd Worswick – ENG/Troulan – ENG, +05:03.37
Group A: 1st Preston – ENG/Williamson – WAL, 1h 10m 40.51s; 2nd Champion – ENG/Thorley – ENG, +09.58; 3rd Scott – SCO/Pile, +33.10; etc
GpN: 1st Sherman – USA/Sherman – USA, 1h 22m 14.74s
SuperModified 3: 1st R Watson/Weekes, 1h 09m 58.54s; 2nd Jones/Pilkington – ENG, +02:21.53; 3rd L Watson/Croney, +02:32.70; etc
SM2: 1st B Mayers/Norris, 1h 09m 39.49s; 2nd D Skeete/Mayhew, +21.74s; 3rd Thomas – WAL/Thomas – WAL, +08:44.07; etc
SM1: 1st Gonsalves/Martin, 1h 16m 17.28s; 2nd Cox/Bentham, +01:38.39; 3rd Freling – ENG/Robinson – ENG, +07:03.04
Modified 2: 1st Catwell/Catwell, 1h 21m 37.10s; 2nd Proud – NZL/Leach – ENG, +03:02.37; 3rd Carroll – ENG/Gaskin, +09:30.84; etc
M1: 1st E Corbin/Alleyne, 1h 15m 29.39s; 2nd Walcott/Hinds, +06:03.89; 3rd, Inniss/Sutherland, +07:15.39; etc
Historic 2: 1st G Cozier/Farnum, 1h 16m 40.59s; 2nd Archer/Gibbs, +01:42.21; 3rd Jenkins – ENG/Weir – WAL, +04:14.13; etc
Clubman 2: 1st Garcia/Smith, 1h 22m 44.57s; 2nd Hutchinson/Hutchinson, +01:31.62; 3rd Smith – ENG/Phillips, +03:49.55; etc
C1: 1st Pope/Kirton, 1h 27m 08.09s; 2nd, Mapp/Nurse, +01:51.59; 3rd Patterson – ENG/Patterson – ENG, +03:29.84; etc
GpB3: 1st Robin Hamilton – SCO/Steve McNulty – ENG (Gleaner Fuels/RHA MG Metro 6R4), 1h 25m 04.10s
GpB2: 1st Geoffrey Ullyett/Jason King (Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Proj Rx/Radcomm/Rally and Competition Equipment/Goodyear BMW M3), 1h 14m 41.37s; 2nd Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (Sharkey’s Bar/Castrol/Suga Apple Swimwear/Pelican Market Suppliers Inc/IWPC Inc/Markham Construction BMW M3), +01:12.10; 3rd Andrew Costin-Hurley – ENG/Wayne King (Earl’s Performance Hoses/Wootton Tyres/Clubman Motorsport Ford Puma Evo), +05:18.87; etc



« (Previous News)



Comments are Closed